TCW logo
  The Corporation of the Township of Centre Wellington
 

On-line Privacy Statement

The Corporation of the Township of Centre Wellington (the “Township”) is committed to protecting your privacy. You can visit most of the pages on our site without giving us any information about yourself. No personally identifiable information is automatically collected about visitors who simply browse the Township's web site or who download information from it. In some circumstances we do need to collect personal information in order to provide the services that you request. Personal information is gathered only when a visitor knowingly provides such specific information on a voluntary basis. We endeavour to collect only as much personal information as is absolutely necessary to assist you in conducting business with the Township via the website. This privacy policy explains the data collection and use in those particular situations. The Township may revise this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect changes to our website. As a result, you should visit this page periodically to review the contents.

Collection of your Personal Information

Information on this web site is collected under the authority of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and will be used exclusively to administer the programs and facilities of the Township. The Township respects the privacy of its clients. At no time does the Township, sell, distribute, transfer or exchange information provided by visitors to its website to external third parties.

Some of our services require information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Personal information is often limited to your name, address and e-mail address but may include other information when needed to provide a service that you request. For example: If you choose a service that requires payment, we will request personal information necessary for billing such as: Name, address, telephone number and credit card or debit card numbers.

Use and Control of Your Personal Information

We use your personal information to deliver services that you request or purchase, or to allow you access to limited-entry areas of our site as appropriate. We will also use this information to communicate with you regarding services or products that you have requested – for example to send you a statement or a receipt, or to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.

When you register, or otherwise give us personal information, the Township will not disclose your personal information unless required by law, or with your permission. It will only be used for the purposes stated above.

Access to Your Personal Information

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. If you register with the internet site, you can review and edit your personal information at the “Update Account” option. Details of how to access this option are usually provided on the web page where the information is collected or displayed.

Security of Your Personal Information

The Township is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide in computer servers with limited access in controlled facilities. When we transmit sensitive and personal information (such as a credit card number) over the internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. The Township takes all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information on the Internet. We protect your account information by requiring you to enter a unique Client Number and PIN each time you want to access your account information. Your password should never be shared with anyone.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are computer code that tracks "traffic" so we can determine how effective a given page is in meeting informational or service needs. Apart from providing a performance measure for the community's internet site, the data is otherwise meaningless. When a user visits the site, a cookie may be placed on the user’s computer (if the user accepts cookies) or is read if the user has visited the site previously. Cookies are used to collect site visitation statistics and are never linked to your personal information.

Logging Practices

The Township's web server logs visitor activity to help manage the web site. Information stored in logs does not identify visitors personally. The logs store the domain name and IP address from which the Township’s web site was accessed; the type of browser and operating system used; the date and time the site was accessed; the pages visited; and the country or region of the world from which the site was accessed. The Township uses this information to learn how many visitors the web site has, where they are coming from, which parts of the Township's web site are of most interest to visitors, and other facts that help the Township improve the web site and the services offered.

External Links

The Township site has links to other sites that may collect personally identifiable information about visitors. This privacy policy does not cover third party data collection practices and the Township does not assume any responsibility for the actions of third parties.

Enforcement of this Privacy Policy

If there are any questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact the Corporation of the Township of Centre Wellington Clerks Department using the contact information below. The Township’s privacy office is located at Clerks Department.

Contact Information

The Corporation of the Township of Centre Wellington
Clerks Department
1 MacDonald Square
Elora, Ontario, N0B 1S0
Phone: 519-846-9691
Fax: 519-846-2190
e-mail: clerks@centrewellington.ca